Visa ServiceVisa Service

Home Contact Us Why use VisaService K-1 Fiancee Visa Requirements for K-1 K-2 Visa K-3/K-4 Visas K-1 Visa vs. K-3 Visa DIY Fiancee Visa Package Frequently Asked Questions
Order Fiancee Visa Package

REQUIREMENTS FOR K-1 VISA

  1. You must be a U.S. citizen.
  2. You have met your Fiancee in person within the previous two years.
  3. Both you and your Fiancee are legally free to marry.
  4. You meet certain minimum income requirement*.
  5. Your Fiancee does not have a criminal record.
  6. Your Fiancee has not violated U.S. immigration laws

Normally you will be required to show 125% of the poverty level for your household including your Fiancee and any children. If you do not meet these requirements, you will need a co-sponsor who does meet the guidelines. The co-sponsor also needs to fill out an Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) for your Fiancee and her children.

Documents You Need to Show That You Are a United States Citizen

  • If you were born in the United States, give the USCIS a copy, front and back, of your birth certificate.
  • If you were naturalized, give the USCIS a copy if your Certificate of Naturalization

What If a Document Is Not Available?

NOTE: If the documents needed above are not available, you can give CIS the following instead. However, the USCIS may request in writing that you obtain a statement from the appropriate civil authority certifying that the needed document is not available. Any evidence submitted must contain enough information, such as a birth date, to establish the event you are trying to prove.

School records A letter from the school authority (preferably from the first school attended), showing the date of admission to the school, child's date or age at that time, place of birth, and the names of the parents.

Census record State or Federal census record showing the name(s), date(s) and place(s) of birth or age(s) of the person(s) listed.

Baptismal certificate A copy, front and back, of the certificate under the seal of the church, synagogue or other religious entity showing where the baptism, dedication or comparable rite occurred, as well as the date and place of the child's birth, date of baptism and names of the child's parents. The baptism must have occurred within two months after the birth of the child.

Affidavits Written statements sworn to, or affirmed by, two persons who were living at the time and who have personal knowledge of the event (For example, a birth, marriage or death). These persons may be relatives and do not have to be citizens of the United States. Each affidavit should contain the person's full name and address, date and place of birth, and relationship to you and must fully describe the event and explain how he or she acquired knowledge of the event.

Other Documents You Need to Submit With Form I-129F

  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-134/I-864);
  • Financial statements;
  • One color photo of you and your spouse (make sure you meet all the USCIS requirements);
  • Completed and singed Forms G-325A for you and your Faincee;
  • Passports
  • Divorce decrees (if applicable)
  • If you or your Faincee are using a name other than on the relevant document, you must submit any documents showing your legal name change (such as: marriage certificate, adoption decree or court order).

Please, note that this is not a complete list of the supporting documents you are required to submit while filing Petition for Alien Faincee.



Here are some recent testimonials we have received in reference to our service:

Maria/Rafina,
I just wanted to drop a note to say thank you. I am thankful to find your services and I appreciate all that you have done for me & Katya. I have felt very comfortable with the switch to Rafina working my case. I hope you all have a good holiday weekend (hopefully, you are not working).
Sincerely,
Josh

As you all know I was engaged in Nizhny Novgorod on our trip. When I returned I hired an attorney to do all the paperwork her name is Ms. Jones. Today I recieved the approval of that Visa from the INS, it now goes to the National Visa Center for processing which will take approx. 2 weeks, from there Marina will have her interview in Moscow and then come here.

I hope each of you have as an easy time of it as I have had ! The Attorney made all the Difference!
Rick W

Maria;
I just wanted to tell you something. I have had some experiences with attorney's over the years and I appreciate your personal interaction and prompt replies that isn't usually the case with most I've dealt with. It speaks well of you in my eyes and I would reccomend you highly to anyone needing your services.
Thanks, Ron

Hi Maria,
We did it, Elena got the visa right away, she did not sleep at all the nite before. Thank you for your help and I will contact you when Elena gets here to go over pre nuptual interpretation and thank you personally for your help. Your still invited to the wedding, I know you would have fun , also it would be good p.r. for AFA....smile...thanks again,
Dennis and Elena
Visa Service

Law Office of Maria V. Jones
202 E. Earl Drive Suite 440
Phoenix, AZ 85012
(602) 559-1197

Contact Us


Copyright 1996-2010
DISCLAIMER
The information contained on this web site may provide general legal information but is not intended to give legal advice or counsel on any specific legal matter. It does not create an attorney-client relationship and should not be relied upon in lieu of legal counsel. The links provided in this web site are for the information and enjoyment of on-line readers and do not constitute an endorsement of products or services represented there.